Legal Question in Family Law in New York

this is a bit complcated ,my ex husband and I divorced in 2002 He was court ordered through our divorce stipulation to sign a Quick deed over to me removing him from the deed. However for whatever reason this was not done I thought it had,then in 2005 he moved back into the home but in a separate apt. we refinced amortgage then but in April of 2009 he walked out and feuses to pay the mortgage.Does the divorce stipulation remain in effect from our divorce we never remarried?

Asked on 11/22/09, 7:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
11/27/09, 9:04 am
Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you are confusing the issue of the deed with the issue of the mortgage. You would still have to sign over the deed. However, since you re-mortgaged the property after the divorce, you would be responsible for payment - even if you do not own the house.

Mike.

Read more
11/27/09, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now