Legal Question in Family Law in New York

changing childs last name

I have sole custody of my children father has had no contact in 2 years i would like to get his name off birth certificate and last names changed. I want to do this is in event something happens to me we will not take them as he has not supported them in the last 9 years either. And feel it would only hurt them at that time.

Asked on 7/10/09, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Antoinette Wooten The Hurley Wooten Legal Consulting, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: changing childs last name

You would need to file a petition to terminate the biological father's parental rights to accomplish this.

The biological father must be served with a copy of the petition.

Patricia Martin-Gibbons

Read more
7/10/09, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now