Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Child Support

What is the maximum age limit in New York State for Child Support?

18 years of age, 21 years of age, or another?

Asked on 2/19/01, 3:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Salvatore Lagonia Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

The statutory age is 21, however you may have a different age specified in your judgment - check it carefully - often the judgment will call for "21 or upon graduation from college, but no more than 22."

Read more
4/03/01, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now