Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I own a co-op before marriage in NY, spoke with my husband to sign off it. so if i do post nuptual agreement and I hire a lawyer, is it true that my husband also have to have his own lawyer in order not not to be revoked later in case of death or divorce! in other word : can my lawyer let my husband sign for something that she is not presenting him but me and then he signed infront of her with a wittness from her office!

Asked on 5/08/13, 11:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steve Brodsky Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not a good idea. He should have his own lawyer to avoid potential problems later on.

Read more
5/08/13, 11:53 am
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is always preferable for both parties to a prenuptial agreement to have their own attorneys to help protect against a challenge later on.

Read more
5/08/13, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now