Legal Question in Family Law in New York

custody of stepson

Hypothetically, if my wife were to die leaving her 6 year old son behind...no will, she has full custody, father does not have visitation but might want custody if she were not around...is there a chance that i would be able to get custody of him? Is she able to leave custody to a certain person if she were to draw up a will?

Asked on 12/12/08, 12:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Antoinette Wooten The Hurley Wooten Legal Consulting, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody of stepson

Why not just adopt the child?

This will determine Whether the biological father object?

Sincerely,

Patricia Martin-Gibbons-NY

Read more
Answered on 12/12/08, 12:57 pm
Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody of stepson

To specifically answer your question, the biological father would have custody, even if the will stated otherwise. However, the step-father may petition the Family Court for custody, and the Court would look at the best interest of the child to determine custody.

Mike.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/08, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now