Legal Question in Family Law in New York

We are not trying to cut corners. We want to be responsible parents and want to insure our child will be taken care of financially when the divorce is finalized as lawyers are expensive and will deplete both our savings. Does an attorney exist just to take care of the paperwork if it is uncontested or will we have to pay an arm and a leg as if we were hiring an attorney of a contested divorce? Are attorneys still necessary even when it is uncontested?

Asked on 9/18/13, 8:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorneys are not required by law. But when you are dealing with complicated issues including protection of assets and child support/custody issues the process can be daunting - and the cost of the mistakes far more than any savings in fees.

To answer your question, yes, an attorney can make sure your paperwork is drafted properly, even in an uncontested divorce. Many of us do substantial numbers of cases that are uncontested...and the cost is not high.

Read more
9/18/13, 8:28 am
Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many pitfalls involved in doing your own divorce. (1) The paperwork is difficult and will likely be rejected several times, which could cost you an extra year of frustration in trying to get it done. (2) Based on your zip code, there is something important that you should know. A good divorce lawyer will know and will be able to save you LOTS of time. (3) An uncontested divorce by a lawyer does not have to be expensive. For example, we charge just $399 plus the court filing fees. If you want your case done quickly and efficiently, it is well worth the cost to hire a lawyer who knows the system.

Read more
9/18/13, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now