Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Divorce advice/law

We married in June 1993. The paperwork from my 1st divorce came in Oct 1993. She said we're not legally married. We stay & live together, having 4 kids. In June 2007 we renew our vows, having a full wedding in the church. We move to Georgia in Oct 2008. She cheats on me, forcing me to leave in Feb 2009. She marrys again June 26, 2009. .*Can I sue her for divorce and custoddy of my kids? Oh...She is about to go to jail...again for embezzlement/or theft. She left NY with an active warrant for her arrest.

Asked on 6/26/09, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Brian Roemer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce advice/law

How can she remarry if you are still married? Yes you can request custody of the kids-If she is in jail custody probably should go to you. I would suggest you e-mail me you phone # to discuss further.

Read more
6/26/09, 6:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now