Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I am due a final settlement payment from my ex husband from our divorce which was settled a year ago. The payment is due on June 18th and when I contacted him to make sure he will be paying the debt he does not respond. He is taking our son out of the country for two weeks following the due payment. If he does not pay it what recourse do I have and can I stop his trip for non payment?

Asked on 6/12/13, 7:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can seek to hold him in contempt if he does not pay.

In the contempt petition, note the several times you reminded him to pay.

However, you cannot file the motion until he fails to pay.

The court won't prevent him from going out of the country simply because he doesn't pay you.

Licensed and Practicing in New York

Offices in Manhattan and Nassau County

demandingjustice@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now