Legal Question in Family Law in New York

family case

my childrens father wants custody of my children by accusing me of child abuse to his son.ACS case was unfounded and its he who hit me for years infront of my kids and I filed a police report and now he is accusing me. i have never hurt my children it is not true can he win custody does the judge even care about him being an abuser to me?

Asked on 9/27/08, 1:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Salinger Law Office of Joel R. Salinger
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: family case

First, since ACS has stated that your case is unfounded you have very little to worry about in the way of his report having serious effect on you and your children.

Second, you should seriously consider getting an attorney. You are walking into an arena that has very specific rules and procedures. YOu do not want to make a wrong decision with out competent counsel.

If you would like a consultation, you can contact my office at 516.746.4747 or jrslaw@optonline.net

Joel R. Salinger, Esq.

Law Office of Joel R. Salinger

114 Old Country Road

Suite 440

Mineola, New York 11501

Read more
9/28/08, 1:25 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: family case

The existence of domestic violence is an important consideration in determining custody. You need an attorney.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
9/27/08, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now