Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I filed a petition to reduce spousal support and had a trial in family court almost 10 weeks ago. The judge still has not made a decision. His secretary told me he was back logged.

How much time does the Judge have to make his decision?

Asked on 8/18/10, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Until the child turns 21.

Seriously.

Family Court judges are among the most overworked in the state. It isn't that they're dragging their feet, it's that their caseloads are stunning. There's no way of predicting how long any particular judge will take, and there's no limit beyond the age at which the child ages out of the Family Court system.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/10, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now