Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Hi.

My name is Mariya.

My husband is american citizen,hi lives in America. Last year I was deported, now I'm in Ukraine.

My husband wants a divorce. Half of our house on my name. Can I get my half after the divorce?

We lived together for six years.

Thank you!

Best regards.

Asked on 11/21/09, 1:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even if you live out of the US, you would still be entitled to equitable distribution under the law. Therefore, you should be able to obtain half of the equitable value of the house.

Mike.

Read more
11/26/09, 2:00 pm
Alexander Tsiring The Tsiring Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In New York, a spouse is entitled to equitable distribution of all the assets purchased during the marriage.

That means that you might be entitled to half of the house if you bought it together. It should not matter where you live.

Read more
11/30/09, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now