Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Both husband and I are on the title of the house. We renovated when we bought the house. I chipped in almost half of the renovation costs. I oversaw the entire renovation, including which appliances to buy, furniture, lighting, fixtures, wall color...everything little thing to make it a home as well as putting together all the furniture by myself (all from IKEA). Husband pays mortgage with his income via joint account. What percentage am I likely to be able to get in the divoice when we sell the house as the husband refuses to split it 50/50?

Asked on 9/19/13, 8:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Provda Provda Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, what your husband desires is not always what the court will decide. You are both on the title, so there should be a 50/50 split generally speaking. Your attorney may be able to advise you as to why this might not be the case in your particular situation.

Read more
9/24/13, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now