Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My husband of 19 years is cheating on me with a 20 year old and wants a divorce. Everything we own is in his name. Am I entitled to any of it

Asked on 9/21/13, 2:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it was aquired during the marriage, then generally yes. Speak to a lawyer

Read more
Answered on 9/21/13, 10:32 pm
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, property acquired during the marriage is considered marital property unless it is a gift or an inheritance, regardless of whether it is titled individually or jointly. You should have a free consultation with an attorney regarding your case.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 6:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now