Legal Question in Family Law in New York

impact on divorce proceedings

My friend is going thro divorce. Her husband is also charged under criminal law for forging business records. She is worried if criminal charges will delay her divorce proceedings. Can someone tell if there will be any impact on her divorce proceedings.

Asked on 7/10/09, 6:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: impact on divorce proceedings

Unless he's in jail, it's not likely that it will have any substantial impact on timing issues. However, there are circumstances under which that could change. She should consult an attorney, if she is not doing so.

Read more
7/10/09, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now