Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I have joint physical custody of my kids in new york state. My ex has joint custody with visitation.Can he take them out of state and not return them

Asked on 7/28/13, 12:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Scott Daniel U. Scott, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Regardless of the form of custody, it is not legal for one parent to relocate out of NY without either written permission from the other parent or a court order granting relocation.

Read more
7/28/13, 12:35 pm
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He will need a court order to relocate with the chilren. If he relocates with the children without a court order you should hire an attorney immediately to bring an application against him in less than 6 months of the relocation.

Read more
7/29/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now