Legal Question in Family Law in New York

What is the law behind relocating my children when it comes to ny? And how do I go about starting the process? And what if I'm denied by the fathers to relocate? Please help.

Asked on 8/19/13, 1:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to file a petition in the family court. If you need legal assistance please feel free to contact me.

Read more
8/19/13, 1:51 pm
Tatyana Agarunov Agarunov Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with my colleague that it will require filing a petition in family court. I would recommend for you to reach out to an attorney for evaluation. For a free consultation feel free to call our office.

Read more
8/19/13, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now