Legal Question in Family Law in New York

want to leave move out of state can i take children

husband and i are not getting along anymore and i want to leave. he has gotten abusive and i want to move out of state to be able to start over fresh. can i take the children out of state with out his permission

Asked on 6/26/09, 12:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Antoinette Wooten The Hurley Wooten Legal Consulting, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: want to leave move out of state can i take children

This may create a problem with regard to him visiting the children.

Have you applied for sole custody of the children?

Since you are married both of you have legal custody unless one has obtained sole custody.

Patricia Martin-Gibbons

Read more
Answered on 6/26/09, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now