Legal Question in Family Law in New York

i live in ny and have joint legal and physical custody of a 3 year old. I moved to upstate ny from long island with mothers consent almost two years ago. recently she has not come to pick up the child as we have been alternating visitation every two weeks. she has since filed a petition in court saying i didnt the follow the court order by not bringing him back to her or sending her money to pick him up. what are my rights and is this my responsibility. the court order does not state who picks up and drops up and we had a verbal arrangement.

Asked on 7/31/13, 11:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need to see your court order. It does not appear that you willfullly violated the court order but since this is a violation petition you may want to retain counsel to represent you.

Read more
7/31/13, 12:35 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Attorney Trager. Two main points: (1) regardless of whether you hire an attorney, don't miss a deadline or court date or you may be held in contempt; and (2) at the minimum, take the court order and any e-mails or texts to an attorney for a consultation. You don't have to necessarily hire counsel, but you should take the time and money to discuss the case with an experienced attorney.

Also licensed in New York

Read more
7/31/13, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now