Legal Question in Family Law in New York

i still live with my wife, and i need to sign a post-nuptial but she dont want to, is there anything i can do to get her to sign it, can i get a court order, is there anything at all

Asked on 8/20/10, 7:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

An agreement must be voluntary, that is, both parties must agree to it. No court can force it.

Read more
8/25/10, 7:38 am
Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot force someone to sign an agreement. Sorry.

Read more
8/25/10, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now