Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I live in New York. My ex-spouse is asking for custody stating domestic violence, stating over 12 months ago I threatened to call child protective services in an email. Is there a statute of limitations on this ?

Asked on 6/19/13, 6:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, the last time I checked, threatening to call child protective services did not itself constitute a reason to change custody of a child. There is no statute of limitations on change of custody. It can be done anytime until the child reaches 18 if such a change is in the child's best interests.

Read more
7/09/13, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now