Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I live in new york state I own my home for 18 years, my wife who I married three years later is not on the deed. Is she entitled to the house in a divorce

Asked on 10/18/13, 7:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The house is not a marital asset because you owned it before the marriage. She MAY argue she is entitle to some type of credit if there was still a mortgage on the house during the marriage and marital assets were used to pay for it or she made improvements in the house. For a three year marriage, the amount of credit given in her asset side would be very small, if any.

Also, if you have minor children, she may be entitled to LIVE in the house for a few months or years if she obtains full physical custody of the children.

If you're going through a divorce, at the minimum, you should consult with an experienced family law attorney. You don't have to hire the attorney just because you consult with him or her.

LICENSED IN NEW YORK.

(516)510-0112

Read more
10/18/13, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now