Legal Question in Family Law in New York

majauskas formula

Is there a staute of limitations? My former husband just retired. We were divorced in 1993. He refuses to address my claim on his pension. He was ordered by the Court to give me 1/3 of accrued pension from 1973-1991- years of our marriage, back in 1993. He never did, and I was unable to take him back to Court at that time. Thank you.

Asked on 10/19/07, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel Salinger Law Office of Joel R. Salinger
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: majauskas formula

If there is a requirement for a Qualified Domestic Relations Order in a divorce, you can just have the order drawn up and filed with the administrator of your former husbands pension fund.

Contact an attorney.

Joel R. Salinger, Esq.

Read more
10/20/07, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now