Legal Question in Family Law in New York

hi i am in the middle of a child custody case and the girlfreind got a ticket for driving my child w/out car seat can this be used in court the car seat was in trunk and car is owend by ex

Asked on 12/03/10, 2:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Definitely bring it up to the court. You will need evidence of the violation because she may lie about it.

If it was only one time, it may not adversely change the custody outcome. However, if this is one of many instances of irresponsible behavior, it is great information. At the minimum, the judge will admonish her for failing to put your child in the car seat.

NEW YORK OFFICE

1225 Franklin Avenue

Suite 325

Garden City, New York

Read more
12/16/10, 10:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now