Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Can my mom take my citizenship away even thought I'm 17?

Asked on 9/16/13, 7:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bunji Fromartz Fromartz Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if you received your citizenship for the U.S.A. already the only person who can cancel it is you. if your application is in process it can only be cancelled by you. The only other way it may be cancelled is through government action to cancel your citizenship.

Read more
9/16/13, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now