Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I am seeking a divorce from my husband. He will not concede to one. What are my options? I have two children.

Asked on 11/22/09, 2:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have grounds you may sue for a divorce.

Mike.

Read more
11/27/09, 4:25 pm
Alexander Tsiring The Tsiring Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

His consent is not necessary if you have grounds for divorce.

Read more
11/30/09, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now