Legal Question in Family Law in New York

if i am seperated in the state of ny and have signed the divorce papers and the divorce isnt final and we have sex does that reconsimate the marriage and nulify the papers we have signed?

Asked on 12/29/11, 8:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Clement Law Offices of Daniel Clement
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not knowing what you signed, it is difficult to advise you- but, having sex should not effect a no fault divorce.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/11, 8:30 am
David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/11, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now