Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My son and his girl friend got into a fight . She called cops and now they want to charge him with 2nd D harassment . We just want things to end . We will pay the $100.00 fine and move on. Will this cause him to have a record that could hurt him latter on ?

Asked on 6/03/13, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically, harassment in the 2nd degree is a violation and not a crime. However, it could possibly affect him the future. For instance, if he is ever re-arrested for anything it will show up. Prospective employers are not supposed to know about this but some occasionally find out. Ideally, if he could have the charges reduced to either an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal or a conditional discharge this would be better. As always, it is best to consult with an attorney who deals with criminal law before taking a plea deal.

Read more
6/03/13, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now