Legal Question in Family Law in New York

can a spouse file a Lien against his or her other spouse's separate property as a settlement of a debt from the separate property.

Asked on 7/01/13, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anne Peyton Bryant Anne Peyton Bryant, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A spouse may certainly be able to get a judgment against you. Without more information its difficult to answer your question. What are the full circumstances surrounding the debt?

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now