Legal Question in Family Law in New York

If my spouse inherits money and then we divorce, am I entitled to half of all assets?

Asked on 10/15/13, 7:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Inheritance is separate property.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/13, 7:29 pm
Bruce Provda Provda Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not with an inheritance, it does not become a part of the marital assets.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/13, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now