Legal Question in Family Law in New York

out of state how can i get a lawyer

i live in VA and i am paying child support in NY if i want to have a modification on the child support order how can i file the papers in court if i live out of NY state? can i hire a lawyer in the area of NY to do it for me?

Asked on 9/30/08, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: out of state how can i get a lawyer

Yes, you can hire an attorney in New York to work on your behalf.

It would probably be best were you to hire one in or near the county in which the court which issued the order is located.

If I can be of help, please let me know. (I work primarily in New York City, Nassau, Westchester, Orange, Rockland and Putnam Counties.)

Read more
9/30/08, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now