Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My stepmother adopted me a few years years ago, and her name replaced my long-deceased birthmother's name on my birth certificate. Since 2 years ago she separated from my father and the two are now in a divorce process. Do I have to wait until they are legally divorced to restore my birthmother's name on my certificate? Or, can I enlist the services of a lawyer and have it done as soon as possible?

Asked on 8/08/12, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How old are you?

If you are at least 21, you can change your name anytime you want. You don't need a lawyer to do it.

If you are under 21, the name change may be part of the divorce decree to save everyone time and money. Talk with your parents.

Read more
8/12/12, 12:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now