Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Unmarried- absent father

I have somewhat of a rather unique situation. My child was born out of wedlock and his father's name is not on the birth certificate. My child is five and his father has never provided support for him. I intend to marry in the next year and we would like to move out of New York. Do I need to file for sole custody without a father in the picture in order to move? My fiancee would also like to adopt- although I'm not sure how that would work either.

Asked on 5/04/06, 10:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Unmarried- absent father

Q. Do I need to file for sole custody without a father in the picture in order to move?

A. It depends if there is an Order of Filiation in effect. If there is no Order, you automatically have sole custody and you can move.

Q. My fiancee would also like to adopt- although I'm not sure how that would work either.

A. If there is no Order of Filiation, and if the real father's name is not on the birth certificate, and the real father has absolutely no contact with either you or the child, all you would have to do is place your fiancee's name on the birth certificate.

Mike.

Read more
5/05/06, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now