Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I would like to know what are visitation rights for fathers in NYS.Can a mother prevent the father from seeing his children when he wants to?What is joint custody?

Asked on 5/18/13, 7:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A mother's rights to custody and visitation are no greater than a father's rights to custody and visitation. Only a court can determine custody and visitation rights. The courts will presume joint custody (joint decision making), absent a compelling reason to deny it. However, the courts will fashion a parenting schedule that will allow both parties to spend significant time with the child, as it is believed that this is usually in the best interests of the child, absent a significant reason for denying such a request. However, the family court may not award you substantial parenting time with the child unless you strongly advocate for yourself or have legal representation who can do so on your behalf.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now