Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My Wife is in a custody battle with her ex. I am just the step father but for years we have both been part of the case helping put it together, selecting lawyers everything. We have needed to use a public defender for this last petition. The public defender has said that his boss is refusing to let him speak to both of us at the same time? She has said it is in case we get a divorce and decide to sue each other.

Non of our paid attorneys had this issue & my wife has repeatedly asked for me to be in the room so we can both take notes and make sure we understand what is going on. Is this normal?

Asked on 7/09/13, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are in the room when your wife's attorney is speaking to her then she will no longer have attorney-client privilege and her ex-husband's attorney can ask her questions about privileged conversations she had with her attorney during the trial.

Read more
7/09/13, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now