Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My wife and I moved from Texas to NYC a year ago, however, we never changed our residency. We sold our TX house in December and have rented an apartment as our primary residence since we moved to NYC. If we file for divorce, do we have to do it in NYC or can we do it in Texas?

Asked on 7/16/13, 10:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you've lived here for a year you can file here.

Read more
7/16/13, 10:42 am
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file in New York if you have lived here for 1 year. As far as the laws in Texas are concerned you would need to speak with a Texas divorce lawyer.

Read more
7/16/13, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now