Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Can my ex wife pursue any legal action because I sent pictures of our kids to my new girlfriend? She has sole custody.

Asked on 9/19/13, 4:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Provda Provda Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends on the method of sending and whose had the photographs. If they were sent over the internet, there could be some problem, because they were made public when your wife who has sole custody did not want them to be. If they were sent by mail where no one else could see them there probably isn't any grounds for objection as long as there was nothing unusual about the photographs.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now