Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I'm a former New York (USA) resident with a minor child. My ex husband still resides in New York. We have a divorce and child support agreement already in place. Me and our child moved overseas (with legal permission and a modification to the custody agreement).

My ex stopped paying child support. Even though there is a child support treaty in our new country, the local authorities refuse to pursue a back child support case for me. I cannot find a way to file a case from outside the US requesting back child support.

Please advice me what government department, organization, or authority to contact to file for enforcement and collection of the child support decree.

Asked on 9/29/13, 1:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not a government agency. You would hire an attorney in the county in which you ex lives and file a petition in Family Court.

Read more
9/29/13, 1:22 pm
Bruce Provda Provda Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you should contact a NY attorney to seek enforcement of the child support order.

Read more
9/29/13, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now