Legal Question in Medical Leave in New York

How does FMLA work for pregnant woman? I went out 2 months before my actual due date becuase my water broke, the doctor took me out of work and now I am on my 7th week after the birth and my Job stated they can no longer hold my position and they fired me. I thought I have 12 months before they can do that?

Asked on 8/02/12, 1:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on the size of your company, your termination may have been illegal. FMLA entitles employees of qualifying employers to take up to 12 weeks of unpaid medical leave for the birth of a child and care of a newborn in a 12 month period.

If you believe you have been the victim of discrimination, please contact my office for a free consultation or contact me via http://www.pregnancydiscriminationlawyer.com/contact

Read more
8/02/12, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now