Legal Question in Medical Leave in New York

I recently found out I'm the dad of a 6 year old. I did DNA and it has been proven and I pay support. However, I have no bond or contact with the kid. The kid is actually named after another man. I have no problem with paying support, however I would like to terminate my rights. Will I be able to do do. I am aware that I must continue support no matter what which is not the problem for me. Terminating my rights is what I feel Is best for myself and all parties involved. Will I be able to and will I need a lawyer

Asked on 6/11/12, 7:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Termination of parental rights is something you should discuss with a lawyer before taking action. You will probably also need the assistance of a lawyer to properly file the paperwork. Let me know if I can be of further assistance. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/12/12, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now