Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

My 87yr old dad recently fired his aide for stealing. I was the one who discovered what the aide was doing so he is trying to get back at me because charges against him include Grand Larceny and he will likely go to jail. My 18 yr old daughter considered him a friend and I susoect she has been hiding him at her apt. in Boston where she attends college. Last week my daughter texted me that she wanted to come home briefly to pick up some artwork. The textsa were cordial. She shows up with the police who say she called them to escort her into my house to pick up her property. She told them she feared I would inflict bodily harm to her because I am a violent person. This is patently untrue- I have never laid a hand on her in her whole life. I dont even kill bugs.

Asked on 2/26/12, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carol Ryder Law Office of Carol Ryder PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry to hear what you are going through, especially since I deal with elder law, family law and such and deal with so many cases of stealing and other abuse from caregivers as well as issues within a family. Thus, I know the angst of trying to do the right thing in tough situations. However, I am unsure what you are asking-are you concerned about criminal action and/or civil action against you? Keep in mind that there are requirements for proof in any case as well as the realities of litigation of any type, esp with the courts being so overwhelmed with budget cuts and their workload compounded by the realities of the economy. Best. Carol

Read more
2/27/12, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now