Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

I was accused by my ex-employer of a grand larceny. I was arrested in the place where I used to work, in the middle of the work day in front of all my co-workers and client who knew me personally. When I was being escorted out the door he gathered everyone and told then “That is what happens to a low life criminal” I spent 2 days in jail waiting to see a judge. A few weeks after this humiliating experience my lawyer scheduled a meeting with the DA to present my side of the story. I was presented with hundreds of items he claims I stole. Of course I did not steal any of the items I was presented with, further more I have receipts to prove I purchase these items. After an investigation by the DA she discovered that everything he presented was a malicious and calculated lie without any regard for what would happen to me as a result of being arrested and possibly being convicted of a felony. The case will be dismissed on June 28th 2012 I would like to sue Him for all the fees I spent on defending myself and punitive damages do i have a case?

Asked on 3/23/12, 4:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tanya Gendelman Law Offices of Tanya Gendelman, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a case once the criminal complaint is dismissed. Whether or not you will be able to recover damages depends on many factors, which have to be discussed in detail. Feel free to call our offices at 718-616-1414 to discuss further. Check out our website at WeSettle.com

Read more
3/23/12, 5:00 pm
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Quite possibly yes; depending on chance for recovery on your employer's financial standing.

Read more
3/25/13, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now