Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

If a client uses a credit card to pay a final invoice, the card declined and now the client is refusing to pay Can I still make attempts to charge the card I am a wedding planner in NY county, in the state of NY

Asked on 8/05/13, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mail a certified letter to the client indicating why you are entitled to the fee charged and whether the client is offering any defenses to the credit card charge (attach a copy of your agreement or memorandum of understanding regarding any signed contracts). Ask the credit card company, likewise, for an explanation as to why the charges are withdrawn or reversed. Wait. If you do not receive a response within three (3) weeks, start a lawsuit. You have no other choices.

Read more
8/05/13, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now