Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

''Employment Interference''

A former co-worker, an officer of this company not in the HR Department, became aware of my attempt to obtain employment, called me and attempted to dissuade me from pursuing said employment. I also believe that he made unfounded negative remarks (libel?) about me to the prospective employer.

Apparently, the person I was to interview with knew the former co-worker, called him and asked him to call me to tell me that I would be offered the job, but the company would be sold after the new year and many people, including me, would be laid off. Strange since I never had the opportunity to interview with the second person. The person was to be the second interview; the first interview had gone very well. After I received the ''interfering'' call, I never heard back from the prospective employer. I later confirmed that the sale of the company was a fabricated lie.

As a result, of this fellow's interference I never received a job offer, rather a declination.

Under what circumstances or conditions would a previous employer's acts in directly and maliciously interfering with my attempts to obtain mew employment constitute a cause of action? What kind of proof would I need to prove this? Any direction that you can offer me?

Asked on 2/21/05, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark S. Moroknek Kelly & Curtis, PLLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ''Employment Interference''

Essentially you are asking: "Under what circumstances or conditions would a previous employer's acts in directly and maliciously interfering with my attempts to obtain mew employment constitute a cause of action? "

Based upon the information in your question, you would have to prove that your prior employer actually did maliciously and intentionally interfere; that what he said or wrote was false;

and it was the reason you did not get the job.

You would then have a defamtion cause of action.

Read more
2/21/05, 11:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now