Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

harassment charges. I had a online and somewhat in person affair with a women. Mostly initmate details and writing. The relationship has gone very bad and now she is threatening to file harassment charges if I contact her or her family. I want to tell her husband and wife wife what went on. Could she . Its seems to me to be legimate communication

Asked on 12/04/10, 6:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She's right . . . stay away!

Read more
12/09/10, 7:28 am
Debra Palazzo Law Offices of Debra Palazzo, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Harassment law :

(a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.

My opinion is that writing ONE letter to the Husband can not be considered harassment of the Wife under the above quoted law.

BUT...you should stop contacting HER and stay away from her and her family.

Debra

www.westchesteresq.com

Read more
12/10/10, 4:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now