Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

if there is no way of knowing all victims (unless they come forward), can i still bring a "mass action law suit", on behalf of john doe's?

if yes.. what happens with the settlement money after the case, since i cant give it to the victims, because i don't know who they are?

Asked on 6/20/10, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phroska L. McAlister PHROSKA LEAKE McALISTER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A "Class Action" lawsuit is granted Only by permission of the Court, after meeting certain established criteria . Any Settlement proceeds realized after suit, are held in trust, per Court Order (possibly indefinitely) for unknown parties; and paid out to known & proven parties when found, after a due diligent search.

Good luck,

Read more
6/21/10, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now