Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

I was late on my rent and on the verge of being evicted by the rental property head office located in a different area. Of course, the superintendant of the premises speaks to the head office and apparently found out about this. Although now I have paid all rent and fees in the rears, I found out that this super was telling my neighbors that I was being evicted. I want to sue the building management for letting the super know my private information and I also want to sue the super for spreading this information around the complex to my frineds and neighbors. Do I have any grounds for a defamation of slander suit??

Asked on 11/29/10, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Denise Johnson Denise Johnson, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order for the super to be liable for defamation, the statement made by him must have been FALSE and defamatory, communicated to a third person and caused you damage. Based on the information you have given, you were in fact about to be evicted so the information that the super was telling others was not false. Therefore, you would not have a successful suit.

Read more
1/24/11, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now