Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

My ex moved out 6 months ago. I've asked him to take his belongings many times and let him keep a key with the agreement that he wouldn't show up unannounced. He has come numerous times over the past 6 months but never takes his things. My belief is that he is using this as an excuse to come back. At what point are they abandoned?

Asked on 10/03/13, 7:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mail him a certified letter that upon his failure to pick up his belongings, you will donate them to charity without further ado (not that you would or could do such a thing). If he does not heed; start a small claims court action against him for services provided in storing his belongings. This should get his attention. You may not dispose of his belongings without his consent, but are entitled to compensation for their safekeeping. Take his key away or change the lock and inform him. Something tells me you do not mind having him around, though.

Read more
10/03/13, 9:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now