Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

My son and us have been asked as plaintiffs by our lawyer to get supporting statements from others and have them notorized. We feel the lawyer should be handling this ad our hands shouldn't be touching these issues so to speak

Asked on 12/02/10, 3:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sometime a lawyer may ask a client to help in order to reduce the fee. However, if you feel that you want the lawyer to speak to witnesses, and to charge you for his time, that is your right and you should instruct the lawyer to do so.

Mike.

Read more
12/07/10, 3:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now