Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

I may need to sue a dear friend for money loaned and owed. I dont want to, but may have to come to it. They are in a bind I am familiar with at the moment, but ensures they will be OK by August to pay back part of the loan. I want to give them extra time to see if they come thru, but would like to file now just in case. If they are unable to come thru again, I will have to end our long friendship and serve. How long can I wait before serving a summons? Is there an expiration period?

Asked on 5/29/13, 10:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a six year statute of limitiations on contract cases. Do you have anyt documents in writing from your friend; any receipts, cancelled checks, written acknowledgement of loan, etc. I would start an action now if you figure you wnat to preserve your rights; but beware, you can not get blood from stone. If he is playing you, you might as well proceed.

Read more
5/30/13, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now