Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

Suing a Therapist

My child's old therapist turned us into ACS (ny state) because we sought a second opinion! This put our family and our child through hell - and of course was UNFOUNDED. We have our child with a new therapist and she's doing great but we'd like to take legal action against the old therapist. What kind of lawyer/ area of law do we need and where else can we file a complaint?

Asked on 4/27/09, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark S. Moroknek Kelly & Curtis, PLLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Suing a Therapist

It is very difficult to sue a therapist, doctor or teacher for reporting something to Social Services. Cerain professions are leaglly required by the social services law to make such reports, under certain circumstances, and the law virtually immunizes them from suit for these reports unless they act in a grossly negligent manner.

Read more
4/27/09, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now